Subscribe
Accepted Solution

FAS2240-2 Ethernet Connectivity Options

We are looking at integrating a FAS2240-2 into our system but I have run into planning problems when it comes to Ethernet connectivity.

I cannot seem to find an exact answer for what type of 10Gb connection is available from the additional i/o 2x10g ports.

Our pair of Nexus switches offer 10base-t rj45 as well as QSFP break out cables.  I would like to use qsfp to sfp+ fiber cables with the FAS2240 10g ports. 

Can someone confirm the following for me please?

  • What 10G io card part number works with the FAS2240-2?
  • This card that does work in the 2240 accepts what type of 10g connector?

NetApp lists part numbers for cisco compatible twinax sfp+ cables, X-SFP-H10GB-CU3M-R6 - is only copper available, can we use fiber qsfp to sfp+ breakout cables?

Thanks for the help

Re: FAS2240-2 Ethernet Connectivity Options

Are those cables with integrated SFP+ or just QSFP to optical? Mezzanine LAN card supports optical SFP+ but you need to order specific model from NetApp.

Re: FAS2240-2 Ethernet Connectivity Options

FAS2240-2 supports only one 10GbE mezzanine card: X1160A-R6 2p 10GbE NIC Op

This card requires X6589-R6 SFP+ optical module or copper twinax cable. The X6589-R6 SFP+ module is optional and NOT included with the 10GbE mezzanine adapter by default.

Optical SFP+ module uses multi-mode SR cabel.

May be you should use this adaptor for your Cisco switch (CVR-QSFP-SFP10G Cisco QSA Module)

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/data_sheet_c78-729336.pdf

Re: FAS2240-2 Ethernet Connectivity Options

Thanks for the clarification on the modules required.

The Cisco cable I had in mind was a QSFP 40G to 4x 10G sfp+ twinax. Cisco P/N QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

The reason for this is we have 4 spare 10G sfp+ direct attach plugs left to attach to the NetApp as the other four are being used as uplinks in the network.