Active IQ Unified Manager Discussions

SFP on FAS2020

l_augeard

Hello,

I  have a FAS2020 and my server are QLE2460 FC card, in my QLE2460 they  are a LC connector, but in my FAS2020 they are not SFP, i'm haven't a  switch.

SFP  are not provided with FAS2020 ? what  should I buy it  exactly ?

15 REPLIES 15

BALAJI_CHENNAI86

What is the use of SFP?

Are we using to connect to the switch and Filer.

Whaat are the other options to connect Filer and Switch?

stratify_tc

l.augeard -

I think that people have gotten off track with this.

To answer your question directly, the part you need is a Finisar SFP, Model FTLF8524P2BNV.  These are readily available.  This is the origional manufactures part number, and it is OEM by NetApp as X6539.

Good luck.

ggallagher

A FAS2020 should have 2-4 ports of

1,2,or 4 Gb/s FC interfaces depending on if your configuration is single or dual controller.

It should be LC as well, but I believe you would not need to actually purchase an SFP seperately, it should come with it -- did you check?

l_augeard

Is dual controller

they are 4 4gb connection ?

No, with my FAS2020 they are nor SFP

ogra

Do you have FC License along with the Bundle ?

l_augeard

I have :

-LSYNCMR

-SRESTORE

-NFS

-CIFS

-HTTP

-CLUSTER

-NEARSTORE

-T1C

-ASIS

-ISCSI

-FCP

-DFM

FCP licence is FC ?

ogra

Hi,

Yes FC means FCP only.

By any chance you have FC Host Attach Kits as well. I don't think without it you will get SFP's unless they are separately configured with Disk Shelf.

Regards,

Bakshana

l_augeard

?

i'm sorry my english is so bad

SFP is not included with FAS2020 ?

kvinay

FAS 2020 has 2 FC ports ,further information on this please check this link http://now.netapp.com/NOW/public/knowledge/docs/hardware/filer/210-03961.pdf

Regards,

Vinay

l_augeard

Yes it's ok, but i'm haven't switch, if i have a switch I use SFP cable to controller to switch ? it's ok ?

but i connect directly controller to server, but server have LC port

kvinay

Do you intend to say that you want to connect the FAS 2020 direc

tly to the server ??,i think that should be possible ,but you might require SFP on the FAS 2020 to do the FC connection.

Regards,

Vinay

l_augeard

Yes it's lmy first question !

but in  SFP I know nothing, what kind?

where I buy it ?

ogra

Hi,

This is the part no. you can order X6539-R6 ( It's a 4Gbps SFP Module)

You can order this to any re-seller of NetApp, primarily from where you got the FAS2020.

Regards,

Bakshana

l_augeard

Thanks !!

ogra

Kindly mark your question answered.

Hope you found your answer.

Announcements
NetApp on Discord Image

We're on Discord, are you?

Live Chat, Watch Parties, and More!

Explore Banner

Meet Explore, NetApp’s digital sales platform

Engage digitally throughout the sales process, from product discovery to configuration, and handle all your post-purchase needs.

Public